Welcome to the Website of the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers

This page will be updated on a daily basis, to provide a convenient news service to scarce & rare birds found within the County Nottinghamshire.

The Sightings page and @Nottsbirders Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing within the County.

Records of more common species are still very important, but should preferably be submitted to the county Recorder Keith Rainford Bullfinch194@gmail.com These records will then be added to the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers data-base, to be included in the monthly Newsletter and Annual Reports.

None of these reports have been verified or checked by the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers' Records Committee.

 

 

Please report your Latest Sightings to: nottsbirders@gmail.com or @NottsBirders on the Twitter feed.

Please remember to submit all sightings to Keith Rainford Bullfinch194@gmail.com each month, using the Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded from the Recording page.


The Birdwatchers Code of Conduct.

The interests of the bird comes first, please follow the Birdwatchers code of conduct


Archived Sightings 2001 - 2023


Archived Sightings 2001 to 2023


Archived Sightings 2024



Species shown in bold Purple on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county. Bold Blue are rare and scarce county birds recorded less than annually that require a description or supporting details for the society’s archive. A full list of these species can be found on the Recording page. Red are species of interest. Bold Grey are unconfirmed sightings or a species of unknown origin.


123 Species have been recorded so far in 2024.

Updated 4th February 2024.

Full List HERE


Helm Identification Guides

The Gulls of Europe, Asia and North America added to the Sales page.

Wednesday 28th Febuary

Girton - 30 Whooper Swan, Pink-footed Goose, 142 Pintail [on Smithy Fen floods, 13:58].

Langford Lowfields - MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult, view from the perimeter footpath, Reserve still closed due to high water levels].

Hoveringham - GREATER SCAUP [female, still Railway Pit, 13:26].

Ranskill - 6 WAXWING [by the level crossing, Station Road].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 2 Sand Martin [Neatholme Fen, this morning], 6 Cattle Egret [Tiln North], 12 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Great White Egret [Neatholme area].

Farnsfield - Red Kite.

Tuesday 27th Febuary

Idle Washlands - 20 Cattle Egret [Hagg Lane flood-bank].

Clumber Park - 2 Whooper Swan [far end of the lake, 14:40].

Hoveringham - Great White Egret [River Trent Ferry Farm], JACK SNIPE, 8 Common Snipe [Sailing Lake], Ruddy Shelduck [field near Railway Pit].

Whatton - Red Kite [junction A52/Gap Lane at HMP Whatton].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - SMEW [adult drake, on the river Trent with Goosanders next to Cottages Flash early morning to 14:30 when it flew up river and lost to view].

Monday 26th Febuary

Netherfield Lagoons - Marsh Harrier [with reddish wing tags over the Slurry Lagoon, c.16:45].

Holme Pierrepont - 2 SMEW [adult drake/redhead still present on the A52 Pit, 14:30], 7 Pintail [Blotts Pit, 07:45], 3 Oystercatcher, Little Egret [Rowing Course].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - FIRECREST [Clifton Pit, riverside 14:00].

Gedling CP - WAXWING [25+ east of the cafe near the Bee Garden, this morning].

Gotham Moor - Avocet [belated news present for around a week, mobile on the flooded fields surrounding the Fairham Brook].

Sunday 25th Febuary

Gringly Carr - 93 CORN BUNTING [this evening].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Iceland Gull [1st-winter, Clifton Pit 14:44 to 15:06 when it flew off towards the Sailing Pit with no further sign].

Iceland Gull - Attenborough Nature Reserve © Ade Fox.


Holme Pierrepont - MEALY REDPOLL [Works Pond, 14:50 - 17:20 at least], 2 SMEW [drake and redhead], 1w GREATER SCAUP [still on the A52 Pit].

Mealy Redpoll - Holme Pierrepont © Alan Clewes.


Idle Washlands - 18 Cattle Egret, 3 Little Egret, 2 Great White Egret [Slaynes Lane].

Gedling CP - WAXWING [c.20 still on the west side of the site by the pond along the lower footpath].

Papplewick - 2 Oystercatcher [on small pool east of Moor Road, 12:00].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common still this morning].

Balderton - WAXWING [single along cycle track this morning].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 3 Cattle Egret, Stonechat [Tiln North, this morning].

Saturday 24th Febuary

Colwick CP - MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult full summer, in the BHG roost, 17:45].

Gedling CP - 20 WAXWING [c.20 still on the west side of the site by the pond along the lower footpath, 16:30].

Idle Washlands - Ferruginous Duck [adult drake], 3 Goldeneye, 3 Whooper Swan, 3 Snipe, 2 Stonechat, 14 Cattle Egret, 17 Dunlin, 5 Great White Egret [Slaynes Lane] Todays Doncaster Birding

Collingham - 4 Cattle Egret [in field north of Westfield Lane, this afternoon].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 2 GOSHAWK [12:10].

Trowell - Cetti's Warbler [along the Nottingham Canel Trowell Moor].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Cattle Egret [Coneries, early morning], CASPIAN GULL [adult], 4 Oystercatcher, 9 Egyptian Geese [Clifton Pit].

Friday 23rd Febuary

Gedling CP - 26 WAXWING [still on the west side of the site by the pond along the lower footpath, 15:00].

Collingham - 3 Cattle Egret [still off Westfield Lane, this afternoon].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - Cattle Egret, 505 Wigeon, 2 Oystercatcher, 4 Stonechat [Tiln North, early afternoon], 315 Wigeon [Chainbridge Pit], 2 CASPIAN GULL [1st and 2nd- winter Bellmoor Lake, late afternoon].

Stapleford - Red Kite [drifting towards Toton over fields behind Bardills Garden Centre, 14:00], 2 Peregrine [circling over Brookhill Street, 12:15].

Bestwood - 40+Pied Wagtail [Goosedale, on grassland beyond the sports hall, 13:00].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 2 GOSHAWK [10:32].

Idle Washlands - 98 Tufted Duck, 586 Pochard, 3 Goldeneye, 18 Ruff, Marsh Harrier, adult LBBG, Cetti's Warbler [Slaynes North, this morning].

Thursday 22nd Febuary

Idle Washlands - Whooper Swan, Egyptian Goose, 18 Cattle Egret [flew towards Newington], 4 Great White Egret, 505 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye, 30 Golden Plover, 2 Oystercatcher, 14 Redshank, Marsh Harrier, Stonechat [Slaynes Lane, this afternoon].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - BITTERN [Clifton Pit, from Tower Hide, 14:55].

Clifton - Peregrine.

Wednesday 21st Febuary

Gedling CP - 8 WAXWING [still on the west side of the site late afternoon].

Clifton - Red Kite [low over Wheatacre Road, 13:30].

Idle Washlands - 18 Cattle Egret [9 Hagg Lane Flash, this morning; 18 Slaynes Lane, 16:00].

Tuesday 20th Febuary

Idle Washlands - Ferruginous Duck [adult drake, still Slaynes Lane North], 11 Cattle Egret [Slaynes Lane South].

Collingham Pits - SMEW [redhead still Ferry Lane Lake].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 71 Goldeneye [Clifton Pit, this evening].

Bennerley Marsh - 11 Golden Plover, 2 Stonechat [this afternoon].

Holme Pierrepont - 130 Pochard [A52 Pit].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common still west of the Traingle 10:08].

Sherwood - Northern Cardinal [belated news of a male in garden 13th January].

Monday 19th Febuary

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 3 CASPIAN GULL [two 1st-winter and 3rd-winter Bellmoor Lake, 17:10], 8 Pink-footed Geese [Bellmoor Lake, heading west 16:20].

Gedling CP - WAXWING [flock still present on the east side near the solar panels, late afternoon].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 2 GOSHAWK.

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common still west of the Traingle this morning].

Thoresby - 2 Red Kite.

Attenborough Nature Reserve - BITTERN [Clifton Pit, this morning]; also 2 Oystercatcher, 2 Common Snipe, 2w CASPIAN GULL [Clifton Pit], Stonechat, Chiffchaff [Ridge and Furrow].

King's Mill Reservoir - 2 Yellow-legged Gull [2nd winters], 11 Snipe.

Idle Washlands - 14 Cattle Egret [Slaynes Lane, this morning].

Cattle Egrets - Idle Washlands © Ian Cowgill.


Sunday 18th Febuary

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [still west of the Traingle 12:22 - early afternoon at least]; also Woodlark.

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 2 GOSHAWK [early afternoon].

Misson - 17 Cattle Egret [in cattle field north of junction of Eastwood Lane and Top Road, 12:00].

Collingham Pits - SMEW [redhead, Ferry Lane Lake, late morning].

Idle Washlands - GREATER SCAUP [Slaynes Lane North], Common Snipe, 2 Oystercatcher, 120+ Lapwing, c.30 Redshank [Austerfield/Newington – Newington/Hagg Lane Flashes, South Yorks/Notts].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - CASPIAN GULL [1st-winter Bellmoor Lake 10:25, then flew west 11:00; probable 3rd-winter Bellmoor Lake, 16:00], SMEW [redhead, Neatholme Scrape 17:40], c.6000 Starling [murmuration over Neatholme area and over high sheep fields from Low Road 17:35].

Osberton Estate - 2 MEALY REDPOLL [with Lesser Redpoll flock visiting garden feeders, this morning].

Saturday 17th Febuary

Newark - 7 Little Egret [over town centre heading east 16:30].

Mansfield - 25 WAXWING [behind Tesco Express on Nottingham Rd 13:15 - in trees next to path between Nottingham Rd and Gordon Brae, Flew off towards Johnson Dr 13:30].

Idle Washlands - Ferruginous Duck [adult drake, again Slaynes Lane North, 11:15]; GREATER SCAUP, 18 Cattle Egret [flew in from the east].

Stoke Bardolph - BLACK REDSTART [female type, in garden for the second time this week].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 8 Cattle Egret, 2 Oystercatcher, Marsh Harrier, 3 Stonechat [Tiln North, late morning], 6 TREE SPARROW [Eel Pool area], 37 Pink-footed Geese [over Haydon Common, 12:23], 3 Marsh Harrier [2 female/1 male, Chainbridge Scrape 16:30-16:50].

Misson - 16 Cattle Egret [in Cattle field along Dales Lane, 10:16].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [still west of the Traingle, this morning]; also several singing/displaying Woodlark on the Common.

Friday 16th Febuary

Gedling CP - 12 WAXWING [still present across the site 09:04 - 15:39 at least].

Newark - BEWICK'S SWAN [adult feeding with Mute Swans on flooded fields between Kelham Bridge and the Rugby Club, 14:28]; also Ruff, 250 Lapwing.

Holme Pierrepont - GREATER SCAUP, 2 SMEW [adult drake/redhead still A52 Pit, 14:26]

Idle Washlands - Ferruginous Duck [adult drake, again Slaynes Lane but well hidden in bank, early afternoon].

Collingham - 3 Cattle Egret [still off Westfield Lane, late morning].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 2 GOSHAWK [late morning].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [west of the Traingle mid-morning; mobile, but showing well].

Rufford CP - 3 WAXWING.

Gonalston - Red Kite [Gonalston by pass mid-morning].

Hoveringham - Great White Egret, 3 Stonechat [Sailing Lake], 4 Brambling [3 males, with mixed finch flock, seed fields by village].

Thursday 15th Febuary

Gedling CP - 13 WAXWING [still in Silver Birch by the path on the west side of the site, 15:00].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [on the north side of Budby Common, though mobile 12:00].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - GOSHAWK.

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 9 Cattle Egret, BITTERN [in flight], 18 Ruff, Marsh Harrier [Tiln North], Cetti's Warbler [Chainbridge], CASPIAN GULL [1st-winter, Bellmoor Lake].

Wednesday 14th Febuary

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 2 CASPIAN GULL [adult/1st-winter], Yellow-legged Gull [Bellmoor Lake, late afternoon], BITTERN [in flight over Neatholme Fen [early afternoon], 8 Cattle Egret [Tiln North amongst cattle, 10:30], 2 Barnacle Geese [Alans Meadow].

Gringley Carr - 15 CORN BUNTING [roadside wires along Carr Road, late morning].

Hoveringham - Marsh Harrier [Tipping Pond briefly mid-morning], Common Snipe [Sailing Lake], 2 Oystercatcher, Redshank [river Trent, Ferry Farm].

Sherwood Forest NNR - 3 Woodlark [Budby Common, 09:00].

Woodthorpe - 3 Blackcap [daily on garden feeders].

Tuesday 13th Febuary

Langford Lowfields - BEWICK'S SWAN [adult, Deep Pit (seen from the perimeter footpath) then flew south, mid-morning]. Please note that the reserve is still closed due to high water levels across the site.

Misson - 14 Cattle Egret [in cattle field north of Top Road/Eastwood Lane junction].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 7 Cattle Egret [in fields east of Tiln North].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 3 GOSHAWK [mid-morning].

King's Mill Reservoir -Yellow-legged Gull [2nd-winter, this morning], 3 Siskin.

Monday 12th Febuary

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - CASPIAN GULL [2nd-winter Bellmoor Lake, 15:45].

Gedling CP - 40+ WAXWING [still present, 14:40 at least].

Thoresby - 40+WAXWING [still feeding on Mistletoe along Netherfield Lane 11:00 - 14:00 at least].

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - GOSHAWK [male].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common, middle of the Triangle then flew east, 11:48].

Gringley Carr - 30+Yellowhammer, 20+CORN BUNTING, 10+Reed Bunting [mixed flock on the north side of Middlebridge Lane], 4 Skylark [Ings Road], 2 Kestrel, 50+Fieldfare.

Misson – 4 Cattle Egret [still in cow field beyond cemetery].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult still Clifton Pit, this morning]; also Ring-necked Parakeet, 2 Chiffchaff, Raven.

Rufford CP - 3 Hawfinch [by the main car park, early morning].

Sunday 11th Febuary

Holme Pierrepont - 7 WAXWING [flow north over the Rowing Course 16:40].

Gedling CP - 50+ WAXWING [present in several flocks across the site today].

Thoresby - 40+WAXWING [still feeding on Mistletoe along Netherfield Lane].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby South Forest, west of the Triangle near the northen boundary, 13:30].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - 5 Cattle Egret [Tiln North, 13;00], Great White Egret [singles on Tiln Fisheries/Alans Meadow/Chainbridge Pit/Chainbridge Scrape], 60+Siskin [Linghurst Pool], 9 Red-crested Pochard [Neatholme Fen], 6 Goosander, 2 Oystercatcher, 1w CASPIAN GULL , 2w Yellow-legged Gull [Bellmoor Lake], Marsh Harrier [Chainbridge Scrape]

Bennerley Marsh - 3 Golden Plover.

Mattersey - 2 Great White Egret [floods by River Idle].

Bilbrough - Ring-necked Parakeet [flew south-east over the Pelican Pub, early afternoon].

Osberton Estate - 6 MEALY REDPOLL [with Lesser Redpoll flock visiting garden feeders, this morning].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult], Great White Egret, 4 Oystercatcher [Clifton Pit, this morning], 5 Oystercatcher, 320 Lapwing, Green Sandpiper, 64 Goosander, 55 Goldeneye [Clifton Pit, this evening].

Idle Washlands (WeBS+) - 36 Canada Geese, 16 Greylag Geese, 83 Mute Swan, 150 Whooper Swan, 3 Shelduck, 75 Shoveler, 137 Gadwall, 74 Wigeon, 100 Mallard, 2 Pintail, 88 Teal, 445 Pochard, Ferruginous Duck [adult drake], 337 Tufted Duck, 2 Lesser Scaup type Aythya hybrids; 7 Goldeneye, 2 Red-legged Partridge, Feral Pigeon, 4 Moorhen, 106 Coot, 12 Great Crested Grebe, 4 Oystercatcher, 16 Golden Plover, Dunlin, 30 Black-headed Gull, 4 Cormorant, 14 Cattle Egret [through east 07:40], 6 Great White Egret, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Great Spotted Woodpecker, Skylark, 30 Fieldfare, 2 Stonechat [Slaynes Lane].

12 Canada Geese, 33 Greylag Geese, 60 Pink-footed Geese SW, 11 Mute Swan, 2 Shelduck, 42 Shoveler, 74 Gadwall, 440 Wigeon, 110 Mallard, 6 Pintail, 325 Teal, 17 Tufted Duck, 7 Moorhen, 96 Coot, 3 Little Grebe, 6 Oystercatcher, 430 Lapwing, 6 Ruff, 55 Dunlin, 6 Snipe, 18 Redshank, 2 Cormorant, 3 Grey Heron, Great White Egret, 5 Little Egret [Austerfield/Newington – Newington/Hagg Lane Flashes, South York's/Notts]. Todays Doncaster Birding

Saturday 10th Febuary

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - CASPIAN GULL [1st-winter Bellmoor Lake, 17:00], Common Gull [adult heinei], 2 leucistic Black-headed Gull [in the Neatholme Scrape roost this evening], Great White Egret [Old Windsurf Pit], 9 Cattle Egret [four Tiln North, 5 Walters Fields, this afternoon], 2 Barnacle Geese [Alans Meadow].

Gedling CP - 50 WAXWING [present along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 13:37].

Thoresby - 40+WAXWING [20+feeding on Mistletoe along Netherfield Lane 12:15; increasing to 40+ by 13:15].

Gringley Carr – c.80 Pink-footed Geese down; 120+ Whooper Swan, 4 Pintail, Marsh Harrier, 4 Kestrel, Peregrine, 2 Skylark, c.140 Fieldfare, 33 CORN BUNTING.

Misson Springs [Finningley GP]  – 48 Pink-footed Geese N, 4 Oystercatcher, 16 Curlew, Black tailed Godwit, good numbers of Wigeon, Teal and Lapwing; Green Woodpecker.

Misson – 18 Cattle Egret [cow field beyond cemetery]. Todays Doncaster Birding

Holme Pierrepont - Marsh Harrier [2cy male 'Orange 6T', tagged in the nest at RSPB Nene Washes, Cambs on 12/07/2023].

Clumber Park - 13 Hawfinch [near the Chaple, 09:20], CASPIAN GULL [adult], Yellow-legged Gull [adult], MEDITERRANEAN GULL [2nd-winter, Main Lake 11:30].

Burton Joyce - 3 Blackcap [females, garden Lambley Lane].

Friday 9th Febuary

Girton - MEDITERRANEAN GULL [1st-winter on the Sailing Lake, late afternoon].

Collingham Pits - SMEW [redhead on the west side Ferry Lane Lake, 14:44], 3 Cattle Egret [off Westfield Lane, Collingham].

Stapleford - 2 WAXWING [briefly Gibbons Avenue, this morning].

Holme Pierrepont - GREATER SCAUP [1st-winter drake], 2 SMEW [adult drake/redhead], 85 Pochard [A52 Pit, this morning].

Mansfield - Chiffchaff, Redwing Bullfinch [Berry Hill Park].

Thursday 8th Febuary

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - 11 Red Kite [circling over the Top Lake, 13:00]; also 3 Great White Egret [together at side of lake].

Skegby - Raven [calling heading towards pleasley].

Nott'm City - 6 Mandarin [on the Nottingham Canal].

Wednesday 7th Febuary

King's Mill Reservoir -MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult], Yellow-legged Gull [2nd-winter in the roost this evening], CASPIAN GULL [2nd-winter mid-morning].

Mediterranean Gull - King's Mill Reservoir © Simon Roberts.


Lound [Idle Valley NR] - MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult, Bellmoor Lake, late afternoon], 4 Cattle Egret [Chainbridge Lane].

Gedling CP - 45 WAXWING [still along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, this afternoon].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [at the north end of Budby Common 10:47 - 11:52 at least although very mobile]; also Woodlark.

Great Grey Shrike - Sherwood Forest NNR © Ian Bollen.


Idle Washlands - Lesser Scaup type hybrid [showing more vermiculations than the long staying bird though not as course, black at bill tip not restricted to nail, Slaynes Lane North, late morning].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult still Clifton Pit], Blackcap [North path].

Newark - 2 Shelduck, 80 Teal, 20 Shoveler, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff [Newark Sugar Factory].

Rufford CP - 3 Hawfinch [three by the main car park, 07:40, single still 08:30], 50+ Goosander [Main Lake], Pochard, Little Egret, Grey Heron, 2 Marsh Tit, 30+Siskin.

Tuesday 6th Febuary

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult still Clifton Pit].

Beeston - 2 Raven [Boots redevelopment site Thane Road, this afternoon].

Monday 5th Febuary

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult still Clifton Pit, this evening]; also 82 Goosander, 350 Tufted Duck.

Gedling CP - 45 WAXWING [45 still present along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 09:30 -14:00 at least].

Misson - Cattle Egret [still with cattle east of Misson Cemetery].

Sunday 4th Febuary

Gedling CP - 45 WAXWING [still along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 12:25 at least].

Collingham - 3 Cattle Egret [in grass field on the north side of Westfield Lane, late morning].

Misson - Cattle Egret [still with cattle east of Misson Cemetery].

Misson Springs [Finningley GP] - 6 Shelduck, 2 Pintail, 250+Wigeon, Oystercatcher, Dunlin, 80 Curlew, Kestrel, 3 Skylark.

Attenborough Nature Reserve - CASPIAN GULL [adult Clifton Pit, 11:00].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [farm land west of Naish Farm north of the Triangle, 10:19].

King's Mill Reservoir - Yellow-legged Gull [2nd-winter, mid-morning].

Clumber Park - 5 Hawfinch [in Oak directly south of the walled garden, showing well foraging low down 08:40].

Idle Washlands - 5 BEWICK'S SWAN [adults Slaynes Lane until 08:00 then flew west], Ferruginous Duck [drake, still Slaynes north but very elusive]; also drake hybrid Aythya [probably Ferruginous x Pochard], Marsh Harrier, Cattle Egret [Slaynes], 6 Little Grebe, 152 Teal, Little Egret, Redshank [Hagg Lane Flash].

Saturday 3rd Febuary

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common, showed well perched up on the north side of the Triangle then flew north towards farm land, 16:30 - 16:37].

Holme Pierrepont - Twite [flew south over Blotts Pit calling, 15:38].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - JACK SNIPE [Bellmoor Lake], Cattle Egret [Chainbridge Lane].

Clumber Park - 2 CASPIAN GULL [adult and 1st-winter, Clumber Lake, early afternoon].

Balderton - WAXWING [at least four along Hollowdyke Lane north of Phoenix Lane 11:30].

Gedling CP - 45 WAXWING [39 present this morning increasing to 45 in two flocks along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 14:45 at least].

Waxwings - Gedling Country Park © Robin Brace.


Friday 2nd Febuary

Scrooby - Eagle Owl [two sat on the roadside verge between Scrooby and Ranskill this evening, then flew off].

King's Mill Reservoir - Yellow-legged Gull [2nd-winter], MEDITERRANEAN GULL [1st-winter, in the roost this evening].

Lound [Idle Valley NR] - CASPIAN GULL [2nd-winter], Yellow-legged Gull [adult Bellmoor Lake, late afternoon], 6 Brambling [by the entrance gate to the Visitor Centre, 10:15].

Carburton - CASPIAN GULL [adult on the Lower Lake, 15:00].

Idle Washlands - Ferruginous Duck [drake, still Slaynes Lane 12:57].

Gedling CP - 30 WAXWING [still present along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 12:11 at least].

Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common, in small Hawthorn for 10mins 11:30, then flew off and not relocated]; also Stonechat, 2 Woodlark [in song], 3 Green Woodpecker.

Rufford CP - Hawfinch [single Main car park area, 08:40], 2 Marsh Tit, Siskin, Redpoll, Raven.

Thursday 1st Febuary

King's Mill Reservoir - 2 CASPIAN GULL [1st-winter], 2 Yellow-legged Gull [2nd-winter's], MEDITERRANEAN GULL [1st-winter, in the roost this evening].

Idle Washlands - GREATER SCAUP [female Slaynes Lane south, 15:07], 507 Pochard, 8 Goldeneye, 3 Great White Egret, 4 Egyptian Geese [Slaynes Lane North, late morning].

Gedling CP - 26 WAXWING [still present along the lower footpath by the pond on the west side of the site, 09:45 - 14:29 at least].


Waxwing - Gedling Country Park © Miles Cluff.


Sherwood Forest NNR - Great Grey Shrike [Budby Common briefly and mobile, 14:00].

Clumber Park - 5 WAXWING.

Rufford CP - Raven.

Carburton - Red Kite.

Clifton Grove - Red Kite [over Clifton Wood, early afternoon].


Many thanks to:

David Allison, Wendy Ambler, Charlotte Bacon, Andrew Barks, Graham Beeley, Roger Bennett, Michael Blount, Ian Bollen, Robin Brace, Ruth Brown, David Brydon, Paige Burbridge, John Burdall, Ruth Brown, Paul Buxton, Andy Capstick, Darren Chapman, Alan Clewes, Miles Cluff, Paul Coombes, Carl Cornish, Diana Clarke, Ian Cowgill, Louise Cropley, Lorraine Creamer, Anne Croasdale, David Cropper, Nick Crouch, Mark Dawson, Rod Dean, David Dougherty, Ray Dupont, David Elliott, Ann Fletcher, Martin Foster, Ade Fox, Carl Fritchley, Steve Furber, Jonathan Freeman, Pete Freeman, Ryan Goodman, Alan Hobson, Gary Hobson, Paul Hobson, Jack Hood, Colin Hughes, Andrew Kerridge, Michael Leatherland, John Lomas, Martin McCallum, Steve Moakes, Ged Morley, Peter Playle, Martin Perkins, Jason Pound, Dave Read, Charles Richardson, Simon Roberts, Andy Saint, Robert Salt, Tommy Salt, Alan Scrimshaw, Lee Scudder, Andy Shooter, Colin Smith, Kevin Smith, Steve Spencer, Jacqueline Spindley, Pete Stanyon, Villayat 'Wolf' Sunkmanitu, David Tyldesley, Mike Vickers, Stephen Walker, Leigh Watson, James Wilkinson, Mike Wilkinson, Rob Woodward.



Notts Rare and Scarce Whatapp Group, Lound Whatapp Group, Idle Washlands Whatapp Group, @NottsBirders Twitter Feed, RSPB Langford Lowfields, Netherfield Wildlife Group, Doncaster Birding.

 


Follow us on twitter

Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers is on twitter. You can use twitter to send us information on sightings, events and other relevant bird news.Follow: @NottsBirders#nottsbirding