Welcome to the Website of the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers

This page will be updated on a daily basis, to provide a convenient news service to scarce & rare birds found within the County Nottinghamshire.

The Sightings page and @Nottsbirders Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing within the County.

Records of more common species are still very important, but should preferably be submitted to the county Recorder Keith Rainford Bullfinch194@gmail.com These records will then be added to the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers data-base, to be included in the monthly Newsletter and Annual Reports.

None of these reports have been verified or checked by the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers' Records Committee.

 

"Records of certain sensitive species may not appear here during the breeding season, unless publicised by site managers or where records relate to what are likely to be passage migrants or wandering non-breeding individuals rather than breeders. Species that this generally applies to include (but are not necessarily limited to): Avocet, Bearded Tit, Bittern, Black-necked Grebe, Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, Garganey. Goshawk (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint), Honey-buzzard (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint and obvious wondering/passage birds), Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull, Nightingale, Peregrine (except for Nottingham City Centre), Raven, Red Kite and Woodlark (except for Sherwood Forest NNR/Budby Common). For a range of other species, we will not include specific breeding information - this includes Barn Owl, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Little Ringed Plover, Nightjar, Turtle Dove and Willow Tit. Nevertheless, please submit your sightings anyway."

 

Please report your Latest Sightings to: nottsbirders@gmail.com or @NottsBirders on the Twitter feed.

Please remember to submit all sightings to Keith Rainford Bullfinch194@gmail.com each month, using the Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded from the Recording page.


Archived Sightings 2001 - 2020


Archived Sightings 2001 to 2020


Archived Sightings 2021



Species shown in bold Purple on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county. Bold Blue are rare and scarce county birds recorded less than annually that require a description or supporting details for the society’s archive. A full list of these species can be found on the Recording page. Red are species of interest. Bold Grey are unconfirmed sightings or a species of unknown origin.


Saturday 24th July

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 3 Yellow Wagtail [Clifton Pit this evening].

Langford Lowfields - GARGANEY, TURNSTONE [Phase 3, this morning].

Friday 23rd July

Idle Washlands - 2 SANDWICH TERN [flew south through Slaynes Lane]; also Ringed Plover, Dunlin, SANDERLING, Ruff, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Green Sandpiper, 5 Snipe.

Langford Lowfields - CASPIAN GULL [German-ringed 3rd-summer X34E again on Phase 3, this afternoon]; also TURNSTONE, Golden Plover, Great White Egret, Red Kite.

Rufford Country Park - Black-headed Gull [German-ringed X25K, Rufford Lake].

Thursday 22nd July

Langford Lowfields - CASPIAN GULL [German-ringed 3rd-summer X34E], 15 Yellow-legged Gull, 12 Black-tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover [Phase 3, this evening].

Kilvington Lakes - 4 Yellow-legged Gull [West Lake, in with 26 LBBG, this afternoon].

Idle Washlands - BLACK-NECKED GREBE [Slaynes Lane].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 Curlew [Neatholme Fen, late morning].

Wednesday 21st July

Idle Washlands - SPOONBILL [Slaynes Lane, until c.20:30]; also Dunlin, Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, 8 Green Sandpiper, SANDERLING, Greenshank, WHIMBREL [all Slaynes Lane].

Hoveringham - OSPREY [Sailing Lake, mobbed by Common Tern then flew off upriver, 16:30], Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Lapwing [Tipping Pond], 2 adult, 3 juvenile Common Tern, Raven [Sailing Lake, this morning].

Rufford Pit Top - Common Sandpiper [07:21].

Tuesday 20th July

Budby Pumping Station - Honey Buzzard [circling over the flash, 11:15, then drifted up high and lost from view], Whinchat [nn fence posts north-west corner of flash, 08:00 - 10:00].

Langford Lowfields - CASPIAN GULL [German-ringed 3rd-summer X34E, Phase 3 this morning]; also 3 Ringed Plover.

Kilvington Lakes - Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper, 17 Lapwing [West Lake].

Monday 19th July

Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint - Honey Buzzard [single showed briefly, 17:05].

Langford Lowfields - GARGANEY [eclipse drake, Phase 3 this morning]; also 3 Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull.

Sunday 18th July

Langford Lowfields - 31 Black-tailed Godwit , Dunlin, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, CASPIAN GULL [German-ringed 3rd-summer X34E], 6 Yellow-legged Gull [Phase 3, this morning].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 10 Black-tailed Godwit [Neatholme Fen, this morning].

Holme Pierrepont - Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper [Blotts Pit].

Saturday 17th July

Idle Washlands - Ruff, juvenile Northern Wheatear [Slaynes Lane].

Friday 16th July

Attenborough Nature Reserve - COMMON SCOTER [drake, showing well on Coneries from the dipping platform opposite Ridge and Furrow, 16:40], 3 Great White Egret, 4 Little Egret [Clifton Pit, from Kingfisher Hide, this morning].

Idle Washlands - WOOD SANDPIPER, Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, Dunlin [Slaynes Lane].

Thursday 15th July

Attenborough Nature Reserve - COMMON SCOTER [drake, Sailing Pit/Coneries 05:53 - 15:15 at least], 14 Black-tailed Godwit [Tween Scrape, from the first viewing screen on Barton Lane, 18:10], 2 Great White Egret [Clifton Pit/Church Pond], 2 Common Sandpiper [Clifton Pit], Green Sandpiper [Ridge and Furrow].

Osberton Estate - QUAIL [singing male audible from Scofton Church]; also Hobby, 7 Raven.

Idle Washlands - 2 WOOD SANDPIPER, 8 Green Sandpiper, Dunlin, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, adult and juvenile MEDITERRANEAN GULL [Slaynes Lane].

Holme Pierrepont - 6 Redshank [Blotts Pit].

Southwell - Hobby [over the Minster].

Gedling Country Park - Red Kite [over].

Budby Pumping Station - Whinchat [on fence line north-west corner of Budby Flash, viewed from the bridge, 07:47].

Wednesday 14th July

Attenborough Nature Reserve - COMMON SCOTER [drake, Sailing Pit 20:38 at least].

Langford Lowfields - 5 Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Goldeneye [Phase 3 this evening].

Idle Washlands - 2 WOOD SANDPIPER, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Redshank, Avocet, MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult and juvenile], Yellow Legged Gull [Slaynes Lane 10:30 -14:30].

Tuesday 13th July

Langford Lowfields - Ringed Plover, 7 Yellow-legged Gull, Common Gull, Black-tailed Godwit [Phase 3, 17.15 - 18.45], 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Redshank, Dunlin, Green Sandpiper [Phase 3, this morning].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper [Ridge and Furrow, this evening], 2 Great White Egret, 80+Gadwall [Tween Pond].

Besthorpe NR - Great White Egret, 7 Little Egret, 150+ Lapwing [Mons Pool, from 13:30].

Idle Washlands - 2 WOOD SANDPIPER, 4 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Redshank, 2 Avocet, COMMON SCOTER, MEDITERRANEAN GULL [2 adults and juvenile], 2 Great White Egret [Slaynes Lane].

Kilvington Lakes - Black-tailed Godwit, 3 LRP, Yellow Wagtail [West Lake].

Monday 12th July

Holme Pierrepont - 4 COMMON SCOTER [2 drakes/2 females, A52 Pit this afternoon].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Greenshank [Tiln North, this morning], 5 Green Sandpiper [Chainbridge Pit].

Annesley Pit Top - 11 COMMON SCOTER [Bottom Lagoon, 06:04]; also 3 Common Sandpiper.

Sunday 11th July

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Great White Egret [Tween Pond from first viewing screen late afternoon].

Idle Washlands - 2 Black-tailed Godwit [Slaynes Lane, 17:39].

Woodborough/Lambley - QUAIL [singing male in cereal field just south of Ploughmans Wood, 08:35 - 12:56 at least].

Barton in Fabis - 12 Black-tailed Godwit [through high south-east, 12:10].

Chilwell - Red Kite [flew the Inham Nook Estate].

Langford Lowfields - 8 Black-tailed Godwit [Phase 3, this morning], WHIMBREL [flew west over Phase 3, this evening].

Saturday 10th July

Idle Washlands - MEDITERRANEAN GULL, Black-tailed Godwit [Slaynes Lane].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Whooper Swan [adult, on the River Idle near Tiln Fisheries, 14:20], Curlew [over Tiln Works Pit heading north, 14:09].

Kilvington Lakes - 2 Avocet, 101 Tufted Duck, 3 juv Grey Heron [West Lake, this afternoon].

Kneesall - Red Kite [over Kneesall Woods].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 Great White Egret, 6 Little Egret, 5 LBB Gull.

Friday 9th July

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - GARGANEY [eclipse drake Neatholme Fen, 07:17], CATTLE EGRET [bird information services report Neatholme Fen], Gyr Falcon [escaped white morph, Hayton Common].

Idle Washlands - 4 Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Curlew, Yellow-legged Gull [Slaynes Lane].

Thursday 8th July

Netherfield Lagoons - BITTERN [flew across the Slurry Lagoon and into the eastern reedbed, 16:42].

Rainworth Heath NR - Cuckoo [10:15].

Wednesday 7th July

Langford Lowfields - Black-tailed Godwit [flocks present/through this evening, 13 Phase 3 then flew east, 22 Phase 3 briefly then flew west, 32 circled Phase 3 then left].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - c.28 Black-tailed Godwit [Tiln North, 16:30].

Kilvington Lakes -Yellow-legged Gull, 15 LBB Gull [West Lake, this afternoon].

Idle Washlands - Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 9 Black-tailed Godwit [through], Curlew [Slaynes Lane].

Tuesday 6th July

Idle Washlands - 2 BLACK-NECKED GREBE, WOOD SANDPIPER, 4 Green Sandpiper, LITTLE GULL, 2 MEDITERRANEAN GULL [Slaynes Lane].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Great White Egret [Tween Pond, early morning], Green Sandpiper [Ridge and Furrow], 20 Swift [feeding over Clifton Pit].

Monday 5th July

Kilvington Lakes - Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Oystercatcher [West Lake, 11:30].

Hoveringham - Hobby [Sailing Lake, this morning], 2 Pochard, Green Sandpiper [Tipping Pond].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Black-tailed Godwit [Neatholme Fen, this morning].

Sunday 4th July

Langford Lowfields - 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull [Phase 3, this evening].

Gringley Carr - 3 QUAIL [singing males, in wheat field just north of Pollybell Farm late afternoon].

Idle Washlands - 2 MEDITERRANEAN GULL, Common Sandpiper, 3 Great White Egret [Slaynes Lane], Great White Egret, 2 Dunlin [Hagg Lane Flash].

Besthorpe NR - Great Reed Warbler [male, still Mons Pool but very elusive and largely silent, 08:05 - 10:05]; also Mandarin [female, Mons Pool], Greenshank [Silt Pit], Oystercatcher [2 adult and juv, Northcroft Pit].

Saturday 3rd July

Gringley Carr - QUAIL [singing male just north of Pollybell Farm, 13:15].

Idle Washlands - Avocet, 4 LRP, 8 Redshank, 27+Black-tailed Godwit [through east], LITTLE GULL, 16 Common Tern, 2 Great White Egret, 100+Sand Martin [Slaynes Lane].

Clumber Park - OSPREY [low over Hardwick, 12:40].

Scrooby Top - 11 Black-tailed Godwit [dropped into new flooded workings area briefly, before heading off Northeast].

Langford Lowfields - 11 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Yellow-legged Gull [Phase 3, this morning]; also possible Caspian Gull [3rd-summer briefly on Phase 3 then flew north].

Holme Pierrepont - 17 Black-tailed Godwit [flew south-east through Blotts Pit, 09:38].

Friday 2nd July

Collingham Pits - LITTLE TERN [adult on Islands at Northcroft Pit, 11:45 at least].

Besthorpe NR - Great Reed Warbler [Showed well but briefly in the reedbed mid-morning but generally very elusive; also heard contact calling].

Clipstone Forest - Curlew [heard overhead].

Holme Pierrepont - 2 SANDWICH TERN [A52 Pit, high over calling, 09:00].

Hoveringham - Goldeneye [female], Hobby, Yellow-legged Gull, 3 Raven [Sailing Lake].

Langford Lowfields - 13 Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank [Phase 3, this morning].

Thursday 1st July

Idle Washlands - 2 MEDITERRANEAN GULL, 3 Great White Egret, 3 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper [Slaynes Lane].

Daybrook - Curlew [flew off from the Valley Road Flood-water holding area, c14:40].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Green Sandpiper [still on Ridge and Furrow, this morning], Great White Egret [Tween Pond], 2 Red-crested Pochard [Clifton pit].


Many thanks to:

Sandy Atkin, Merv Bartle, Nick Blinston, Curtis Burbidge, Paul Buxton, Debra Byas, Alan Clewes, Miles Cluff, Ian Cowgill, Nick Crouch, Stu Davenport, Mark Dawson, Rod Dean, Jacqueline Dennison, Lawrie Dunn, John Ellis, Del Evans, Ade Fox, Pete Freeman, Greg Gilmour, Andy Hall, Robert Hilton, Paul Hobson, John Hopper, Andrew Kerridge, Peter Mee, Rob Mellor, Ged Morley, Paul Naylor, Sarah Passarelli, Steve Payne, John Pitchford, Clive Prescott, John Pressley, Charles Richardson, Simon Roberts, Alan Scrimshaw, Andy Shooter, Keith Short, Mark Speck, Edmund Staunton, Peter Stoppard, Paul Thomas, David Tyldesley.

.



@NottsBirders Twitter Feed/Facebook Group, Lound And Bellmoor Facebook Group, Lound Whatapp Group, RSPB Langford Lowfields, Netherfield Wildlife Group, Doncaster Birding.

 


Follow us on twitter

Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers is on twitter. You can use twitter to send us information on sightings, events and other relevant bird news.Follow: @NottsBirders#nottsbirding