Welcome to the Website of the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers

This page will be updated on a daily basis, to provide a convenient news service to scarce & rare birds found within the County Nottinghamshire.

The Sightings page and @Nottsbirders Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing within the County.

Records of more common species are still very important, but should preferably be submitted to the county Recorder Andy Hall. These records will then be added to the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers data-base, to be included in the monthly Newsletter and Annual Reports.

None of these reports have been verified or checked by the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers' Records Committee.

 

"Records of certain sensitive species may not appear here during the breeding season, unless publicised by site managers or where records relate to what are likely to be passage migrants or wandering non-breeding individuals rather than breeders. Species that this generally applies to include (but are not necessarily limited to): Avocet, Bearded Tit, Bittern, Black-necked Grebe, Cetti's Warbler, Garganey. Goshawk (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint), Honey-buzzard (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint), Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull, Nightingale, Peregrine (except for Nottingham City Centre), Raven, Red Kite and Woodlark (except from Budby Heath). For a range of other species, we will not include specific breeding information - this includes Barn Owl, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Little Ringed Plover, Nightjar, Turtle Dove and Willow Tit. Nevertheless, please submit your sightings anyway."

 

Please report your Latest Sightings to: nottsbirders@gmail.com or @NottsBirders on the Twitter feed.

Please remember to submit all sightings to Andy Hall each month, using the Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded from the Recording page.


Archived Sightings 2001 - 2018


Archived Sightings 2001 to 2018


Archived Sightings 2018



Species shown in bold Purple on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county. Bold Blue are rare and scarce birds that require a description or supporting details for the society’s archive. A full list of these species can be found on the Recording page. Red are species of interest.

 

Monday 22nd October

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Whooper Swan [adult, Clifton Pit, 16:40, plus others heard trumpeting south Coneries, 17:46].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - CASPIAN GULL [adult, Bellmore Lake, 16:28], 5 Whooper Swan [on field side of Wildgoose Farm, 15:07].

Bestwood Country Park - 2 Raven [over Bestwood winding house, 14:00].

Rufford Pit Top - Short-eared Owl [this morning].

Retford - 11 Whooper Swan [heading north-east, 11:50].

Hoveringham - 15 Whooper Swan [flew north-east over the Sailing Lake, 11.35]. Also Goldeneye, Common Snipe.

Thrumpton - 19 Whooper Swan [still feeding on oilseed rape field, between Thrumpton/Barton SK511329, 10:30 at least].

Kilvington Lakes - 3 Whooper Swan [adults, West Lake this morning].

Budby/Thoresby - Red Kite [over the north side of the estate, 09:45 and 12:30].

Market Warsop - 82 Pink-footed Geese [heading east, 09:26].

Skegby - c.80 Pink-footed Geese [heading east, 09:20].

Sunday 21st October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 4 Whooper Swan [departed north from Chainbridge Scrape], 25 Pink-footed Goose [heading east], Pintail [drake, Chainbridge Scrape], 20 Red Crested Pochard [Linghurst Lake], 3 Black Necked Grebe [Linghurst Lake], Bittern [dropped into corner of Chainbridge West/Cross Lane, this morning], 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [Neatholme Scrape], 2 Marsh Harrier [singles Neatholme Pit, Clayworth Common], 4 Water Rail [single Tiln North, 3 Neatholme Pit], 4 Ruff [Neatholme Fen], Greenshank [Neatholme Scrape], Green Sandpiper [Neatholme Fen], 3 Cetti's Warbler [singles Cross Lane Marsh, Neatholme Pit, Neatholme Fen].

Aslockton - Red Kite [flew south over Main Street, 15:00].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 BEARDED TIT [pair still showing in the Clifton Pit reed-bed, 07:45 - onwards], Rose-ringed Parakeet [over tower hide, 09:21], 2 Black-tailed Godwit [Clifton Pit, 11:19], Jack Snipe [Showing well from Tower Hide, 15:45 - 16:15 at least], 14 Goosander [into roost on Clifton Pit, 17:34].

Thrumpton - 19 Whooper Swan [all adults, still feeding on oilseed rape field, between Thrumpton/Barton SK511329, 08:30 - 16:15 at least].

Saturday 20th October

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 2 BEARDED TIT [male and female, Clifton Pit reed-bed, 09:05 - early afternoon at least], Jack Snipe [Clifton Pit, 08:20], 20 Whooper Swan [flew towards Coneries from Clifton Pit, 07:30]. Also 5 Common Snipe, Water Rail.

Misterton Carr - 26 Pink-footed Geese and distant Whooper Swans [feeding in fields, early afternoon].

Hoveringham - Greater Scaup [female, still present on the Gonalston Lane end of the Railway Pit but very elusive, 11:50]. Also Goldeneye, Red crested Pochard, 30+ Wigeon, Peregrine, 6 Skylark [through south midday].

King's Mill Reservoir - GREAT WHITE EGRET [over north, 10:15], Pintail [drake], 15 Common Snipe.

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 Whooper Swan [Tiln North/Conservation Lake], 2 Pink-footed Goose [circled Chainbridge Scrape], 2 Shelduck, 4 Goldeneye, 5 Goosander [Chainbridge Pit], Merlin [Clayworth Common], Fieldfare [single flock of 180 south-west], c.60 Linnet [Clayworth Common].

Thrumpton - 19 Whooper Swan [all adults, feeding on Rape field viewable from the river path, 09:55 - 15:20 at least].

Bestwood Country Park - 4 Raven [on and around Bestwood park winding engine, 07:45 - 09:00, then flew off west].

Bennerley Marsh - 4 Whooper Swan [early morning].

Thoresby Park - 2 Raven [over the south of the park, early morning], Red Kite [over most of the day], 57 Fieldfare, 48 Redwing [through west], 5 Tree Sparrow, 6 Brambling.

Friday 19th October

Annesley Pit Top - Richard's Pipit [called several times c.08:20, but couldn't be seen in the mist. Appeared to land on the Plateau but no further sign]. Also ROCK PIPIT [briefly], 4 Common Crossbill.

Netherfield Lagoons - c.1,400 Starling [roosted on the Slurry Lagoon, this evening]. Also Curlew, 2 Peregrine.

Budby South Forest - 2 Raven, 2 Brambling [over], 50+ Lesser Redpoll, 30+ Siskin, 3 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing, 6 Meadow Pipit, late afternoon.

King's Mill Reservoir - 10 Whooper Swan [nine adults and juvenile, this afternoon].

Bestwood Country Park - 4 Raven [circling and calling constantly, this afternoon].

Mansfield Woodhouse - Large Pipit sp [high over 15:40 heading north].

Ollerton - Brambling [single in A614 roadside trees north of Ollerton roundabout by large layby, this afternoon].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Avocet [Bellmore Lake, from the IVNR visitor centre, 14:54], 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [mobile on Chainbridge Scrape]. Also Cetti's Warbler, Green Sandpiper, c.70 Starling, 10 Common Snipe.

Langford Lowfields - 5 BEARDED TIT [2 males/3 females from the pontoon, mid-afternoon].

Thoresby Park - Red Kite [high over the west side of the estate], 16 Fieldfare, 6 Brambling, 4 Lesser Redpoll, 8 Siskin [through south], 7 Tree Sparrow [on feeders]

Market Warsop - 5 Hawfinch [through south-east 11:28].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 3 BEARDED TIT [at least three in the Clifton Pit reed-bed from Tower hide, 09:24], Jack Snipe [Clifton Pit, 15:57], Curlew [through north, 17:46].

Hoveringham - CASPIAN GULL [second-winter on the Railway Pit, this morning]. Also single Goldeneye and Red-crested Pochard.

Kilvington Lakes - 7 Common Snipe, Yellow-legged Gull [adult].

Thursday 18th October

Southwell - 3 Red Kite [soaring over fields near Hollybeck Nursery, Oxton Rd, 15:35].

Kilvington Lakes - GREAT WHITE EGRET [North Lake, this morning].

Hoveringham - Common Snipe, 2 Tree Sparrow, 6 Siskin [Sailing Lake].

Thoresby Park - 2 Red Kite [over the west side of the park, this morning], c.70 Pink-footed Geese [skein through to the east], 3 Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Wednesday 17th October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 3 BEARDED TIT [at least three calling Tiln North and later seen assumed feeding in the reeds, this evening], Ruff [Tiln North], 2 Green Sandpiper [Chainbridge Scrape], Pink-footed Geese [heard passing over but not seen in the fading light].

Bestwood CP - Stonechat, Lesser Redpoll flock, Raven and good numbers of Redwing and Fieldfare this afternoon.

Thoresby Park - 2 Red Kite [over the estate 11:44 and 15:32], 18 Brambling, 3 Fieldfare [through south-east], c.40 Redwing [through west], mixed flock c.30 Siskin/Lesser Redpoll [through south], 2 Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Holme Pierrepont - GREAT WHITE EGRET [still Blotts Pit, 14:40].

Hoveringham - BLACK TERN [flew north-east through the Sailing Lake, 09:35], Merlin [imm/fem along bridle path to Gibsmere], Green Sandpiper, Common Snipe [Sailing Lake], 2 Tree Sparrow [Sailing club feeders], Greater Scaup [female, still present on the Railway Pit, 15:30], Visible migration included 135 Fieldfare and 117 Skylark moving south/south-west, this morning.

Netherfield Lagoons - 2 Whooper Swan [briefly on the Slurry Lagoon, late morning]. Also 3 Raven, Peregrine, c.2000 Starling [into roost, this evening].

East Leake - 2 Raven [heading SSW].

Tuesday 16th October

Netherfield Lagoons - c.4,000 Starling [came in to roost in the Slurry reed bed, this evening].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - BRENT GOOSE [dark-bellied, Conservation Lake, this afternoon], 6 Pintail [Chainbridge Scrape West], 2 Goldeneye [Chainbridge Pit], 4 GREAT WHITE EGRET [singles Neatholme Scrape, Neatholme Fen, Neatholme Pit, Windsurf Pit], 2 Water Rail [Neatholme Pit], c.40 Golden Plover [c.25 circled Chainbridge Pit, 15 north], Black-tailed Godwit [Neatholme Fen], 8 Ruff [5 Neatholme Fen, 3 Chainbridge Scrape West], Redshank [Chainbridge Scrape West], 6 Green Sandpiper [1 Chainbridge Pit, 2 Neatholme Pit, 2 Neatholme Fen, 1 Chainbridge Scrape], CASPIAN GULL [first-winter, Bellmore Lake, 16:00], probable Baltic Gull [adult, Bellmore Lake], 'Commic' Tern [probably Arctic, juv south through Neatholme Fen], Raven [through north], 3 Cetti's Warbler [singles singing at Neatholme Fen, Neatholme Pit, Linghurst Pool], Blackcap [male in The Willows], 187 Redwing [mainly south], 10 Fieldfare [The Willows], ROCK PIPIT [through south, 10:30], 23 Siskin [south], 6 Lesser Redpoll [mainly south].

Spalford - 2 Caspian Gull [first and second -winter, in pig fields this afternoon].

Wollaton - Rose-ringed Parakeet [3 around Harrow Road /Bluecoat Wollaton Academy, 15:00].

Thoresby Park - 5 Brambling, 54 Redwing [over east], 87 Starling, 18 Red-legged partridge, Blackcap, and large mixed Finch flock of at least 120 individuals.

Holme Pierrepont - GREAT WHITE EGRET [Blotts Pit 13:15, with 3 little Egret].

Hoveringham - GREAT WHITE EGRET [Sailing Lake, present from 08:15 - 08:20. Also single Common Snipe and Peregrine. Greater Scaup [female on the Railway Lake]. Also Green Sandpiper. Visible migration included 113 Skylark and 7 Swallow moving south.

Rainworth Marsh - Water Rail, 10 Lesser Redpoll, numerous Redwing.

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 27 Pink-footed Geese [Clifton Pit, then flew east, 08:03], 3 Dunlin [Clifton Pit, 17:15].

Annesley Pit Top - ROCK PIPIT [still by the Middle Lagoon].

Monday 15th October

Netherfield Lagoons - c.1800 Starling [roosted in Slurry Lagoon reed-bed, this evening]. Also 3 House Martin and Peregrine.

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET [ Chainbridge Scrape], also 6 Pintail, 2 Ruff, 1 Black-tailed Godwit, 1 Dunlin, 1 Golden Plover.

Hoveringham - KITTIWAKE [on Sailing Lake, briefly at 08:10], also single Green Sandpiper.

Thoresby Park - Red Kite [single flew north, this morning], also 4 Brambling.

Keyworth - 8 Red-legged Partridge [in a private garden this afternoon].

Sunday 14th October

Annesley Pit Top - Yellow-browed Warbler [single on south side of Bottom Lagoon, 07.50].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET [2 Chainbridge Scrape, 1 Neatholme Pit], 6 Pintail [Chainbridge Scrape]. 9 Ruff [3 Chainbridge Scrape, 1 Chainbridge Pit, 3 Neatholme Fen, 2 Neatholme Scrape]. 2 Dunlin [2 Neatholme Scrape]. Green Sandpiper [single on Chainbridge Scrape].

Holme Pierrepont - Greater Scaup [still present on the A52 Pit].

Girton Pits - 14 Brambling [over to the west], also small numbers of Redwing and Fieldfare.

Bennerley Marsh - Stonechat [pair still today].

Saturday 13th October

Holme Pierrepont - Greater Scaup [drake, still present on the A52 Pit], also single Whooper Swan, 99 Common Pochard and single Red-crested Pochard.

King's Mill Reservoir - Pintail, c50 Gadwall, 8 Wigeon, 160 Northern Lapwing, 10 Common Snipe.

Watnall - Golden Plover [50+ top end of old runway Hucknall aerodrome].

Friday 12th October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET [on Chainbridge Scrape], also 4 Pintail. Marsh Harrier [male Neatholme Scrape]. 20 Golden Plover [over to the south west]. 9 Ruff [5 Chainbridge Scrape, 2 Linghurst Pool, 1 Neatholme Fen, 1 Neatholme Scrape]. 2 Goldeneye [1 Neatholme Scrape, 1 Neatholme Pit]. Green Sandpiper [single on Neatholme Fen].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 17 Whooper Swan [Clifton Pit, this evening with 80 Mute Swans], also 3 Ruff.

Holme Pierrepont - Greater Scaup [drake, on the A52 Pit].

Thursday 11th October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - GREAT WHITE EGRET [at least 2 still present on site, though mobile], also 3 Dunlin and single Ruff and Green Sandpiper on Chainbridge Scrape.

Annesley Pit Top - ROCK PIPIT [still this morning], also adult Peregrine. Visible migration included 170 Redwing and single Crossbill and Brambling.

Langford Lowfields - Mandarin [drake opposite the beach hut, this afternoon], also single Golden Plover and Green Woodpecker.

Thoresby Park - Red Kite [1 flew north], also 2 Raven, 4 Brambling, 3 Tree Sparrow, 2 Common Crossbill, 2 Lesser Redpoll, 30+ Redwing, 100+ Greenfinch, 19 Cormorants.

Hoveringham - 2 Brambling, 10 Tree Sparrow.

Wednesday 10th October

Kilvington Lakes - CASPIAN GULL [1cy on West Lake this evening], also several Yellow-legged Gulls]. No sign of Pectoral Sandpiper.

Netherfield Lagoons - 7 BEARDED TIT [still in reeds on the Slurry Lagoon, this morning], also Jack Snipe.

Annesley Pit Top - ROCK PIPIT [this morning], also Jack Snipe, 2 Raven, 7 Tree Sparrow and 8 Brambling.

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 9 Whooper Swan [Clifton Pit, this evening], also single Jack Snipe, single Common Sandpiper, 2 Ruff.

Watnall - 2 Rose-ringed Parakeet [09:39].

Tuesday 9th October

Kilvington Lakes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER [still on West Lake, showing well at midday].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [singles on Chainbridge Pit and Neatholme Fen], Marsh Harrier [imm female over Neatholme Pit], 32 Little Egrets [Chainbridge Pit], 3 Ruff [single Tiln North, 2 Neatholme Fen], also Green Sandpiper [Neatholme Fen].

Monday 8th October

Kilvington Lakes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER [still on West Lake, showing well at waters edge].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [singles on Chainbridge Pit and Neatholme Pit this morning], Mediterranean Gull [Chainbridge Pit], also 29 Little Egrets. Raven [flew east over Chainbridge Lane, 08:27], Peregrine [over Chainbridge Scrape].

Spalford - CASPIAN GULL [1st Winter on the pit], 12 Yellow-legged Gull [around the pig fields].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 17 Whooper Swan [Clifton Pit], also single Pintail, single Common Sandpiper, 3 Ruff, 250 Wigeon.

King's Mill Reservoir - 15 Shoveler, 8 Wigeon, 4 Common Snipe.

Thoresby Park - 42 Redwing, 1 Fieldfare.

Bennerley Marsh - Stonechat [early morning].

Sunday 7th October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 4 GREAT WHITE EGRET [Chainbridge Scrape West, 09:45], 21 Little Egrets [Chainbridge Pit], Shelduck [Neatholme Scrape], Marsh Harrier [juv over Linghurst Wood], also 10 Common Buzzard. Ruff [at least 15 on site]. Water Rail [2 calling at Neatholme Pit]. Green Sandpiper [singles on Neatholme Fen and Neatholme Scrape]. Greenshank [Neatholme Scrape], Fieldfare [219 south-west], Redwing [42 south-west], Skylark [61 south], Swallow [6 south], Siskin [7+ Linghurst Wood, 2 south], Lessser Redpoll [2 south-west], also Brambling over.

Kilvington Lakes - PECTORAL SANDPIPER [West Lake, feeding on waters edge], also ROCK PIPIT and single Dunlin.

West Bridgford - Gannet [juvenile flew east over Newstead Drive, 17:47].

Netherfield Lagoons - BEARDED TIT [ 14 still in reeds on the Slurry Lagoon, early afternonn], also 8 Jack Snipe.

Besthorpe Nature Reserve - OSPREY [low over Mons Pool, 16:00].

Budby Pumping Station - Mediterranean Gull [1st winter, flew west with B-h Gulls], also Yellow-legged Gull [adult flew west], 132 Redwing [fling west in small flocks], also 1 Fieldfare, 1 Brambling, 1 Lesser Redpoll and 65 Siskin.

Newark Sugar Factory - Yellow Wagtail [1 flew south], also 1 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 40 Teal, 17 Redwing and 1 Chiffchaff.

Hoveringham - 1 Jack Snipe, 2 Common Snipe.

Holme Pierrepont - Whooper Swan [adult, still present on the A52 Pit], also Jack Snipe.

East Leake - 3 Raven [flew south-west].

Bennerley Marsh - Stonechat [single, midday].

Saturday 6th October

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Jack Snipe [still showing well on Clifton Pit from Tower Hide, 08:40], also Pintail, 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Stonechat, 15 Swallows.

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [Chainbridge Pit], also 22 Little Egrets, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Goosander and 1 Ruff. Short-eared Owl [Tiln North, 18:35], c50 Golden Plover [Clyworth Common].Goldeneye [Neatholme Scrape], also 2 Ruff, 2 Dunlin. 2 Ruff [Neatholme Fen], also Green Sandpiper. 2 Ruff [Chainbridge Scrape East].

Langford Lowfields - GREAT WHITE EGRET [Phase 1, one flew north at dusk], also Bittern, Barn Owl and Cetti's Warbler. 2 Jack Snipe [Phase 2], also 3 Common Snipe. Red-crested Pochard [Phase 3], also Goldeneye and Yellow-legged Gull.

Kilvington Lakes - Jack Snipe [West Lake, feeding on waters edge], also 2 Yellow-legged Gull.

Friday 5th October

Netherfield Lagoons - BITTERN [on Deep Pit], BEARDED TIT [ 7+ still in reeds on the Slurry Lagoon, early afternonn], also Jack Snipe.

Bennerley Marsh - 2 Stonechat [this morning].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [Chainbridge Pit / Neatholme Scrape], also 8 Whooper Swan [flew north], 15 Golden Plover [Chainbridge Scrape East, late morning], also 2 Green Sandpiper, 1 Ruff.

Holme Pierrepont - Whooper Swan [adult, still present on the A52 Pit].

Burton Joyce - 2 Raven [moved west], also Little Owl [on Shelford side od River Trent].

Skegby - Red Kite [south, 16:30].

Thursday 4th October

Epperstone Middle - Red Kite [mobbed by two Ravens].

East Bridgford - 2 Red Kite [between East Bridgford and Kneeton].

Annesley Pit Top - 5 Pintail.

Wednesday 3rd October

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [Neatholme Fen, late morning], also Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 3 Ruff and Cettis Warbler.  Green Sandpiper [Chainbridge Scrape], also Ruff.

Hoveringham - GREAT WHITE EGRET [until 15:45, when it flew north], also Jack Snipe and 2 Common Snipe.

Thoresby Park - Red Kite [west over lake, 13:22], Raven [moved west].

Chilwell - Raven [moved west, 10:20].

Wollaton Park - Little Egret [2-3 birds recently].

Burton Joyce - Tawny Owl [female on chimney, 06:24].

Tuesday 2nd October

Kilvington Lakes - Red Kite and Peregrine [West Lake], Greenshank, [East Lake, this afternoon].

Netherfield Lagoons - 2 BEARDED TIT [in reeds on the Slurry Lagoon still].

Holme Pierrepont - Whooper Swan [adult, still present on the A52 Pit].

Kirkby in Ashfield - 2 Stonechat.

Thoresby Park - 2 Raven [moving west, 14:12].

Burton Joyce - Raven [moved north], Peregrine [moved west 11:45].

Monday 1st October

Harworth Pit Top - Short-eared Owl [still on the pit top, this evening].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Jack Snipe [still showing well on Clifton Pit from Tower Hide, 15:00 at least]. Also Common Snipe, Water Rail.

Kinoulton - 2 Raven [through, 15:00].

Kilvington Lakes - Greenshank, 4 Grey Wagtail [East Lake, this afternoon], 2 Pintail [females, West Lake].

Netherfield Lagoons - c.14 BEARDED TIT [in reeds on the Slurry Lagoon, late morning]. Also 2 Peregrine, 5 Common Snipe, 3 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler.

Holme Pierrepont - GREAT WHITE EGRET [Blotts Pit, 10:40 til 10:55 when it flew off, but present again 16:50], Whooper Swan [adult, still present on the A52 Pit], Hobby.

Blidworth - Stonechat.

Thoresby Park - c.60 Pink-footed Geese [moving north-west, 09:23], Red Kite [drifted west, 13:11], 12 Siskin [over south].

Hoveringham - 4 Common Snipe, Red-crested Pochard, 14 Little Egret [Sailing Lake, this morning].


Many thanks to:

Mervyn Bartle, Ian Bishton, Ian Blackmore-Allen, Adrian Blagden, Nick Blinston, Robin Brace, Ruth Brown, Alan Clewes, Carl Cornish, Stevie Dunn, David Elliott, Indy Kiemel Greene, John Hopper, Darren Housman, Mick Kerry, Francis Leaver, Ian Livsey, David Lumb, Jim Lyons, Paul Naylor, Philip Norris, Richard Penson, Martyn Perkins, John Purrington, Anthony Reed, Simon Roberts, Ian Robinson, Richard Scott, Alan Scrimshaw, Robin Sharman, David Smith, Edmund Staunton, Mick Tring, David Tyldesley, Trevor Watson, Rob Woodward.



@NottsBirders Twitter Feed/Facebook Group, Lound Bird Club, Lound And Bellmoor Facebook Group, RSPB Langford Lowfields, Netherfield Wildlife Group, Doncaster Birding.

 


 

Follow us on twitter

Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers is on twitter. You can use twitter to send us information on sightings, events and other relevant bird news.

Follow: @NottsBirders#nottsbirding