Welcome to the Website of the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers

This page will be updated on a daily basis, to provide a convenient news service to scarce & rare birds found within the County Nottinghamshire.

The Sightings page and @Nottsbirders Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing within the County.

Records of more common species are still very important, but should preferably be submitted to the county Recorder Andy Hall. These records will then be added to the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers data-base, to be included in the monthly Newsletter and Annual Reports.

None of these reports have been verified or checked by the Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers' Records Committee.

 

"Records of certain sensitive species may not appear here during the breeding season, unless publicised by site managers or where records relate to what are likely to be passage migrants or wandering non-breeding individuals rather than breeders. Species that this generally applies to include (but are not necessarily limited to): Avocet, Bearded Tit, Bittern, Black-necked Grebe, Cetti's Warbler, Garganey. Goshawk (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint), Honey-buzzard (except from Welbeck Raptor Watchpoint), Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull, Nightingale, Peregrine (except for Nottingham City Centre), Raven, Red Kite and Woodlark (except from Budby Heath). For a range of other species, we will not include specific breeding information - this includes Barn Owl, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Little Ringed Plover, Nightjar, Turtle Dove and Willow Tit. Nevertheless, please submit your sightings anyway."

 

Please report your Latest Sightings to: nottsbirders@gmail.com or @NottsBirders on the Twitter feed.

Please remember to submit all sightings to Andy Hall each month, using the Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded from the Recording page.


Archived Sightings 2001 - 2018


Archived Sightings 2001 to 2018


Archived Sightings 2018



Species shown in bold Purple on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county. Bold Blue are rare and scarce county birds that require a description or supporting details for the society’s archive. A full list of these species can be found on the Recording page. Red are species of interest.

 

Saturday 15th December

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 Short-eared Owl [still Tiln North, this afternoon], Red-necked Grebe, GREAT WHITE EGRET [Neatholme Pit].

Mansfield Woodhouse - c.200 Brambling [on the edge of Peafield Plantation for the last week. From Peafield Lane take the lane that runs north, just south-west of Red brick House restaurant, Oakfield Lane].

Sherwood Forest NNR - c.200 Lesser Redpoll [flew over the visitor centre], 3 Brambling [2 on feeders and single with c.30 Lesser Redpoll near the Major Oak, 12:30], 2 Marsh Tit [on bird table by the Major Oak].

Flintham - Red Kite [over A46 near Flintham exit, 12:45].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Pink-footed Goose [Clifton Pit, 11:18].

Harlow Wood - Woodcock [flushed, 11:15].

Kilvington Lakes - SMEW [redhead, on West Lake, 10:28].

Barton in Fabis - c.70 Golden Plover [with Lapwings in fields off New Road, 10:00], 2 Stonechat [A453 Balancing pond].

Holme Pierrepont - SMEW [redhead, still on the A52 Pit, 09:00].

Clumber Park - SMEW [redhead, Smew still present below the cascade, this morning. Also 3 Little Egret and 16 Goosander in same area.

Friday 14th December

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 Short-eared Owl [Tiln North, hunting at distance towards the village, 15:30], Red-necked Grebe, GREAT WHITE EGRET [Neatholme Pit].

Idle Stop - 4 BEWICK'S SWAN [2 adults/2 juvs, just north of Idle Stop, off Idle Bank Road, Linc's. SK724 971]. Also 3 Whooper Swan.

Idle Washlands - 3 Pink-footed Geese, Pintail, 2 Marsh Harrier, 6 Common Redshank, 2 Cetti’s Warbler, Stonechat [Slaynes Lane, this afternoon].

Compton Arces - 50 Lesser Redpoll [went to roost, 15:30].

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [still present on the, Sailing Lake], GREAT WHITE EGRET, adult CASPIAN GULL, 30 Golden Plover, Common Redshank, Peregrine [all Sailing Lake], 12 Whooper Swan [flew south-east 12:30], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter still present, Annex Pit], 7 Grey partridge [Horse field].

Hawton Grasslands - 2 Stonechat [pair in rough grassland next to middle beck stream just off bowbridge lane]. Also 2 Common Snipe.

Thoresby Park - 4 Brambling, 5 Tree Sparrow [on feeders, this morning].

Thursday 13th December

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe [still present Neatholme Pit], 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, Marsh Harrier.

Oxton - Red Kite [over Oxton Dumble from Southwell Road near Oxton Hill Farm, midday].

Thoresby Park - 35 Brambling [this morning], 40 Redwing [south].

Center Parcs - 3 Brambling [this morning].

Wednesday 12th December

Church Warsop - 14 WAXWING [between Church Warsop/Warsop Vale on the B6407 Carter Lane, 14:00].

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [still present on the Sailing Lake], Marsh Harrier [female/immature, Sailing Lake], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, still Annex pit].

Clumber Park - SMEW [redhead still on the main Lake under the cascade, this morning]. Also 20+ Goosander.

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [singles on Chainbridge Scrape, Walters Lane], Marsh Tit [calling Bellmoor Lake between the tip and viewpoint 11:00 and again from scrub behind Hallcroft tip 11:40].

Tuesday 11th December

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile, still present on the Sailing Lake - Bleasby end until dusk].

Hucknall - Short-eared Owl [hunting the old Rolls Royce Airfield site, late afternoon]. Also Barn Owl.

Besthorpe Nature Reserve - 6 Curlew, 2 Common Redshank, 7 Common Snipe.

Clumber Park - SMEW [redhead, still present on main lake below the cascade, this afternoon]. Also 38 Goosander, 27 Gadwall, 64 Shoveler, 90 Chaffinch [on stubble].

Collingham Pits - 2 SMEW [redheads, still present on Ferry Lane Lake, 13:25].

Budby - c.200 Pink-footed Geese [heading west in one skein over Budby South Forest, 13:05], Brambling [single on feeders, Budby Flash].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe, 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Green Sandpiper [Neatholme Pit, 10:45].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Pink-footed Goose [single with greylags, on Clifton Pit, this morning].

Monday 10th December

Thoresby Park - 8 Common Crossbill [low over pine trees calling heading east, 13:58], c.130 Pink-footed Geese [over to the east in two skeins], 2 Tree Sparrow, Brambling [on feeders], 4 Brambling [drinking from puddles], Raven [over].

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile, Sailing lake – Bleasby end to 12:30 at least], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, still Annex pit] Common Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Raven [Sailing Lake], 2 Tree Sparrow [Clubhouse feeders].

Thrumpton - Whooper Swan [juvenile, in with the Mute Swan herd, 11:34].

Clumber Park - SMEW [redhead, on the main lake just below the cascade associating with 25 Goosander, this morning].

Center Parcs - Common Crossbill [small group including an adult male, singing at the top of a pine].

Sherwood Forest NNR - 1+COMMON REDPOLL [within large flock Lesser Redpoll near the Major Oak, this morning].

Budby Pumping Station - GREAT SCAUP [Budby Flash, this morning. Bird Information Service Report].

Newark - Rose-ringed Parakeet [on garden feeders, this morning].

Sunday 9th December

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile, still present Sailing Lake, 15:30], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, flew off west from Annex Pit, c.09:45], 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Common Redshank [Sailing Lake, this morning].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe [still Neatholme Pit], GREAT WHITE EGRET [Neatholme Pit], Cetti's Warbler, Water Rail [Linghurst Pool], Chiffchaff [Parish Park], Marsh Harrier [Neatholme Fen], c.280 Pink-footed Geese [80+ east 09:30, c130 east 10:10, c70 east 10:30], 2 Dunlin, c.300 Lapwing [Neatholme Fen], Common Redshank [Chainbridge Scrape], 17 Brambling [Neatholme Lane], 2 Short-eared Owl [Tiln North, late afternoon].

Bennerley Marsh - 2 Raven, 2 Goosander, 36 Wigeon [mid afternoon].

Barton in Fabis - 2 Stonechat [A453 Balancing Pond, mid afternoon], Raven [through east over Manor Road].

Thoresby Park - Pintail [drake, on Thoresby Lake, 12:24]. Also 6 Brambling, Siskin.

Budby Pumping Station - Tundra Bean Goose [flew low to east, 10.30], 6 Mandarin, 3 Water Rail, 4 Brambling, 22 Lesser Redpoll.

Holme Pierrepont - WATER PIPIT [Blotts Pit, this morning], SMEW [redhead, still on the A52 Pit].

Collingham Pits - 2 WAXWING [briefly next to the Silt Lagoon 09:38, then flew west towards Carlton on Trent], 2 SMEW [redheads, still present on Ferry Lane Lake], 2 Whooper Swan [adults, with 40 Mutes in field next to the Trent just north-west of Meering].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 72 Goosander

Sherwood Forest NNR - 2 COMMON REDPOLL [in with 200 mobile Lesser Redpoll flock, between the Major Oak and old visitor centre, 09:30], LESSER SPOTTED WOODPECKER [heard calling three times, 07:45].

Saturday 8th December

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe [still present on Neatholme Pit, 12:30], 4 GREAT WHITE EGRET [2 Neatholme Pit, 2 Chainbridge Scrape], 2 Short-eared Owl [Tiln north from 14:45 onwards], 11 Whooper Swan [4 Tiln North, 7 through south], Common Redshank [Chainbridge Scrape].

Collingham Pits - 2 SMEW [redheads, still on Ferry Lane Lake in the south-west corner, early afternoon]. Also pair of Stonechat.

Hucknall - 4 probable Waxwing [seen in flight from moving car on Watnall Road near Hucknall football club, landed in the tree full of berries at the corner of Watnall Road and Nabbs lane, c.11:00].

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile, Sailing Lake 09:52], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, still Annex Pit].

Holme Pierrepont - SMEW [redhead, still present on the A52 Pit].

Friday 7th December

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile, Sailing Lake 08:30 to 15:05 at least but can be elusive], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, Annex Pit, 08:45 to 15:00 at least], 20 Goldeneye, Common Redshank, Red Kite, Merlin, Peregrine, 2 Raven [all Sailing Lake/Annex Pit], 3 Tree Sparrow [Clubhouse feeders], GREAT WHITE EGRET [Catfish Pond, 11:30].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - 60 Goosander [Tween Pond, late afternoon].

Collingham Pits - 2 SMEW [redheads, Ferry Lane Lake].

Thoresby Park - c.50 Lesser Redpoll, single Brambling [through south], Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Skegby - c.100 Pink-footed Geese [over east, 11:14].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Jack Snipe [Neatholme Scrape, disturbed whilst scrub clearing in front of viewing screen, this morning], GREAT WHITE EGRET [Chainbridge Scrape West, on the eastern shoreline].

Sherwood Forest NNR - COMMON REDPOLL [reported near the Major Oak].

Thursday 6th December

Hoveringham - Slavonian Grebe [juvenile on the Sailing Lake, 11:50 - 14:30 at least. NB: because of faulty barrier, the metal gates at the Sailing Lake entrance track are regularly locked at anytime, to avoid getting locked in please walk in down the track].

Idle Washlands - 4 BEWICK’S SWAN [Idle Stop, 2 adults/2 juv along Idle bank Road]. Also single Chiffchaff. Goldeneye, 2 Marsh Harrier, Peregrine, 7 Dunlin, 5 Ruff, 15 Common Redshank [Slaynes Lane].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe [still present on Neatholme Pit, 16:58], 4+GREAT WHITE EGRET [3 on Chainbridge Scrape, singles on Chainbridge Scrape, Walters Pond, Neatholme Pit], MEDITERRANEAN GULL [adult, on Bellmoor Lake from 14:10], 6 Goosander, Common Snipe, 23 Common Gull [Bellmore Lake, 11:00], Common Redshank [Chainbridge Scrape], 2 Green Sandpiper, 3 Goldeneye, 4 Goosander [Neatholme Pit].

Teversal - Willow Tit [on feeder close to Teversal trail Visitor Centre, 12:45].

Wednesday 5th December

Sherwood Forest NNR - c.200 Lesser Redpoll [between the Major Oak and old visitor centre, but very mobile]. Also Lesser Spotted Woodpecker [heard calling].

Attenborough Nature Reserve - Willow Tit [heard and seen next to the feeding station/green gates, along the footpath from Beeston Marina towards the reserve].

Thoresby - 2 Brambling [within a 300+ mixed finch flock]. Also 2 Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Redhill - 5 Whooper Swan [heading east over Redhill Cemetery, 09:30].

Collingham Pits - GREAT WHITE EGRET [flew from Ferry Lane Lake heading towards Mons Pool area, 08:30].

Tuesday 4th December

Hoveringham - 2 CASPIAN GULL [adults in the Sailing lake roost], GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, still present on Annex Pit], GREAT WHITE EGRET [still Catfish Pond], possible Tundra Bean Goose [Railway Pit, briefly for 10 mins before flying off to south-west], 2 Ruddy Shelduck [Railway Pit, 10:00 - 11:30, at least Islands], Common Redshank [Railway Pit, 10:15 hrs Islands] 5 Siskin [Bridleway], 6 Lesser Redpoll [Gonalston Lane, 11:50], Peregrine, Raven [Railway Pit], Green Sandpiper [Sailing Lake].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - Red-necked Grebe [still present on Neatholme Pit], 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [singles on Neatholme Pit, Windsurf Pit], 4 Pintail [Chainbridge Scrape West], Short-eared Owl [hunting over Tiln North, 12:30].

Southwell - Merlin [low over Southwell Golf course].

Bestwood Country Park - 2 Raven [over the Wheelhouse, heading towards mill lakes, 13:30].

Thorseby Park - c.150 Pink-footed Geese [over heading east, 11:12], Brambling [single through north, late afternoon], 2 Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Sherwood Forest NRR - Brambling [Visitor Centre feeders], c.100 Lesser Redpoll, several Marsh Tit [along the forest trails].

Monday 3rd December

Rufford/Bilsthorpe - c.107 Golden Plover [with 25 lapwing field between rufford park and first bilsthorpe turn 14:15].

Hucknall - Brambling [on garden feeders, this afternoon].

Hoveringham - GREATER SCAUP [first-winter drake, still present Annex Pit, this morning], GREAT WHITE EGRET [Catfish Pond].

Holme Pierrepont - Common Sandpiper [Rowing Course, returning bird back for its third winter].

Thoresby Park - 3 Brambling, 8 Lesser Redpoll [through south, this morning], 2 Tree Sparrow [on feeders].

Sunday 2nd December

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - GREY PLOVER [circled twice over Neatholme Scrape, then flew east], 2+GREAT WHITE EGRET [Chainbridge Scrape East, 13:00, singles on the Old Windsurf and Neatholme Pit, late afternoon], 3 Pintail [Chainbridge Scrape west], 7 Goosander [Ski Pit], Green Sandpiper [Chainbridge Scrape east], Cetti’s Warbler [Cross Lane Fishery], 11 GBB Gulls [in the Neatholme Scrape roost with c.2500 Common Gull, 4000 BHG].

Torworth/Blyth - 3 CORN BUNTING [halfway along Billy Button Lane, between Torworth and Blyth, early afternoon]. Also Little Owl.

Sherwood Forest NNR - c.400 Redpoll [just east of the Major Oak in Silver Birch, early afternoon], 2 Marsh Tit, Brambling [visitor centre, feeders].

Collingham Pits - SMEW [redhead Ferry Lane Lake, elusive amongst willows in the south-west corner, this morning], 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET [two together Ferry Lane Lake, late morning]. Also Green Sandpiper, Peregrine.

Idle Washlands - Shelduck, 250 Wigeon, 120 Teal, 2 Pintail [drakes], 2 Marsh Harrier [male and female], 3 Ruff, 7 Redshank, 7 Dunlin, 2 Cetti’s Warbler [Slaynes Lane, this morning], 3 Whooper Swan [flew north-east], 500 Wigeon, 180 Teal, 10 Redshank, 1 Ruff[Newington Flash, S.York's].

Besthorpe Nature Reserve - 7 Curlew [Mons Pool, this morning].

Holme Pierrepont - SMEW [redhead, on the A52 Pit, this morning].

Clipstone - Peregrine [flying around the pit headstocks].

Saturday 1st December

Colwick Park - 16 Little Egret [into the roost, this evening].

Collingham Pits - SMEW [redhead on Ferry Lane Lake], GREAT WHITE EGRET [still present].

Lound [Idle Valley Nature Reserve] - c.3000 Starling [murmuration over Tiln Pig fields, 15:40], Yellow-legged Gull [adult, Bellmore Lake], 4 Great Black-backed Gull [3 adults and first-winter, Bellmore Lake], 4 Goosander.

Clifton - c.100 Golden Plover [flew over Branshill Wood and dropped down into fields on Mill Hill, 12:35].

Holme Pierrepont - c.80 Golden Plover, Common Redshank [Blotts Pit, this morning].


Many thanks to:

Jamie Alexander, Laurence Archibald, Stephen Bacon, Mervyn Bartle, Debbie Beet, Bob Beck, Robin Brace, Paul Buxton, Kevin Clarke, Mick Clay, Alan Clewes, Carl Cornish, Peter Cottam, Nick Crouch, David Dunn, Steve Dunn, Chris Edwardson, Steve Furber, John Gallagher, Indy Kiemel Greene, Ian Grindle, Andy Hall, T. Harris, Mike Hill, Alan Hobson, Paul Hobson, John Hopper, Michael Leatherland, Ian livsey, Dave Morton, Andy Murray, Dave Nicholls, Dave Oulsnam, Daniel Parkes, Roger Pask, Martyn Perkins, Clive Prescott, John Pressley, Chris Robinson, Richard Scott, Alan Scrimshaw, Hayley Sears, Tom Shields, Keith Smith, David Tyldesley, Brian Wetton, Brian Wilde, Mark Wilde, John Wilson.



@NottsBirders Twitter Feed/Facebook Group, Lound Bird Club, Lound And Bellmoor Facebook Group, Lound Whatapp Group, RSPB Langford Lowfields, Netherfield Wildlife Group, Doncaster Birding.

 


 

Follow us on twitter

Nottinghamshire Birdwatchers is on twitter. You can use twitter to send us information on sightings, events and other relevant bird news.

Follow: @NottsBirders#nottsbirding